Home   |   Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    What information do we collect?

    We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

    When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

    What do we use your information for?

    Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

    ; To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

    ; To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

    ; To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

    ; To process transactions

    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

    ; To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

    ; To send periodic emails

    The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

    How do we protect your information?

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

    Our website incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit the Site, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and a hardware firewall.

    While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

    After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

    Do we use cookies?

    Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

    We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

    If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

    Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    Third party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

    Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

    Online Privacy Policy Only

    This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

    Terms and Conditions

    Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.onnit.com/terms-and-conditions/

    Your Consent

    By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

    This policy was last modified on March 21, 2012

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

    http://www.onnit.com

    4401 Freidrich Ln, Suite 302
    Austin, TX 78744
    US
    info@onnit.com
    1-855-ONNIT-99


    Keep-It™ Money Back Guarantee
    We’ve taken the tricks out of the Money Back Guarantee. Most companies push out mediocre products and rely on the fact that dissatisfied customers are too busy to go through the hassle of returning the product to qualify for their money back. We’re confident you’ll love your Onnit supplements, and we’re not gonna play games with you.
    Order any of our entry size supplements, and if you don’t like it, you can keep it. Notify us and we’ll give you a full refund right there on the spot. No complicated intake forms and no return necessary. We trust you, but to protect against fraud, the Keep-It™ guarantee is valid only for first time purchases of a product, and redeemable up to three months after purchase.
    Multiple bottles, foods, apparel and gear are subject to our basic, no stress money back guarantee. Fitness equipment, personal care products, knowledge purchases, and DVDs are not eligible. For more information and a full list of products that qualify, visit our Keep-It™ page. To process a refund, visit our support page.
    Military Discount
    In thanks to our military service men and women, we're extending a 15% discount on all products purchased at Onnit.com.
    Anyone shipping their order to an APO/FPO/DPO address will have a 15% discount automatically applied to their order.
    In order to validate your account, please either send an email from your .mil email address or send in a snapshot of your military ID to our customer service help desk. Blacking out rank and or post is acceptable. In either case, please include the civilian email address or whichever email address you have registered with Onnit.com somewhere in the message body so we know which account to verify. Please setup an account with Onnit.com prior to submitting your request.
    * US Military members, please choose United States as your destination country when creating your customer profile, as this will ensure your package ships via USPS and that you are not given international shipping rates.
    Subscribe & Save 15% now
    With a subscription, you'll get your favorite Onnit products whenever you want, at 15% off. All automatic, worry free, and with our same great money back guarantee.
    Cancel, pause, or adjust your order at any time, hassle free. Your credit card will only be charged when your order ships. The discount applied every time is 15% off. Sometimes we run big sales, which means you'll get those same big discounts on your subscriptions, too. Since it would be weird to subscribe to a kettlebell, the subscriptions and subscription discounts are only for things you'll need often, like supplements, foods, and personal care items.
    Onnit™ prides itself on the verity of our endorsements. All members of the honor roll sampled product prior to any financial considerations, and actively continue to use the product(s) mentioned. Many members of the honor roll have subsequently been compensated for their promotional efforts on our behalf, however we have done everything in our power to ensure this has no bearing on the integrity of their testimonials. The following honor roll members have received some form of financial compensation: Joe Rogan, AJ Hawk, Bode Miller, Mehcad Brooks, Whitney Miller, Max Eberle, Roger Huerta, Heath Herring, David Rickels, Ben Saunders, Matt Every, Donald Schultz, Matt Vengrin, Dr. Martin Lazar, Nick Pittsinger.

    Secure Shopping

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access any information on our website. We incorporate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for the encryption of all financial transactions through the website. We use industry-standard, 256bit SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. For example, when you visit the website, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and a hardware firewall. After a transaction, your credit card information is not stored on our servers.